Название: Food Regulation
[…] 3.10 USDA FSIS
The FDA labeling requirements apply to all foods except meat, poultry, and egg products. The USDA Food Safety Inspection Service (FSIS) regulates the labeling of most meat, poultry, and egg products. USDA regulation of the labeling of meat, poultry, and egg products generally parallels those for FDA‐regulated foods. One most important distinction is that most USDA‐regulated products require FSIS label approval prior to marketing.
3.10.1 Labeling Approval
FSIS’s labeling approval regulation, 9 C.F.R. § 412.1, states in part: “No final label may be used on any product unless the label СКАЧАТЬ